Super Nationals XXX cash, contingency awards total $75,000

| September 22, 2012

BOONE, Iowa (September 21, 2012) - Cash and contingency prizes awarded to drivers competing at the 30th annual IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals totaled $75,000.

Approximately one-third of that amount went to qualifiers for Saturday’s Modified main event.

Awards and/or product certificates not given to drivers at Boone Speedway will arrive by mail.

Listed by division, cash and contingency award recipients included:

Modified champion Jeff Taylor – Aero Race Wheels ($40); Allstar Performance ($200); Axle Ex­change (chrome moly driveshaft); Bell (K-1 helmet); Brinn ($50); BSB Manufacturing ($100 and $25); Comp Cams ($500 cash and a $100 certificate); Crane Cams ($600); Edelbrock (water pump and intake manifold); Eibach (set of four springs); Extreme Technologies (muffler kit); Finishline Racing Products ($50); Hoosier (four G-60 tires); Icon Pistons (set of pistons); Integra (one shock); Intercomp (digital angle gauge); Jaz Products ($500); Justice Brothers/Gillund Enterprises (package of JB products); Kevko (oil pan); KRC (coil over kit); KSE (tandem pump); MD3 (nosepiece); MSD Ignition (ignition box, coil, distribu­tor, spark plug wires); New Vision Graphics ($100); Power Lift Racing Products (set of Jaxx Staxx); QA1 (buy two shocks get two free); Quarter Master ($100); QuickCar (3-gauge panel); R2C Perfor­mance (air filter); Schoenfeld Headers ($200); Scorpion Performance (set of rocker arms); Speedway Engineer­ing (complete rear end housing); Speedway Motors (track mat); Stephenville Starter (starter); Sum­mit ($50); SuperFlow (2013 IMCA Modified license); Sweet Manufacturing (steering box); The Joie of Seating (Diamond series seat); World Products (set of cylinder heads); Z4 Products (bottles of leak sealer/cooling conditioner).

Modifieds

Highest Bushore transmission – Joel Bushore, Bushore Racing Ent. ($100 cash).

Highest Bilstein shocks – Dylan Smith (4 shocks).

Highest Genesis shocks – Randy Havlik (4 shocks).

Highest Jet Mod finisher – Dylan Smith ($250 off chassis).

Fastest Lap Time – Chad Porter (16.816), Bob Harris Ent. (2 free shock rebuilds).

Most Laps Led – Brandon Blochlinger, CPD Racing Tools (manual tire station)

Hard Charger – Todd Shute (+14), Afco (set of springs); Smiley’s Racing Products ($100)

Hard Luck – Joel Bushore (-25), Kirkey ($150).

Mystery Position – Zane DeVilbiss (16), Moser Engineering (pair of axles)

First-time qualifiers – Kyle Strickler, Howards Cams ($100), Speedway Motors ($100); Josh Most, Chad Porter, Brandon Beckendorf, Dylan Smith, Ronn Lauritzen, Ricky Alvarado, Christopher Fleming, Josh Sherbon, Zane DeVilbiss, Jay Steffens, Michael Reichart, Coleman Racing Products ($50), Dynatech Headers ($100).

Highest Regional Finishers – Kyle Strickler-Eastern, Brandon Beckendorf-North Central, Zane DeVil­biss-Western, Kevin Sustaire-South Central, Extreme Technologies (muffler kit)

Harris Auto Racing qualifiers – Jimmy Gustin, Jon Snyder, Kyle Strickler, Mike Van Genderen (free body)

Shaw Western Region qualifiers – Zane DeVilbiss, Ricky Alvarado, Larry Shaw Racing ($100)

Longest tow qualifier – Kyle Strickler (1,076 mi.), Axle Exchange (steel driveshaft); Comp Cams ($100); Sweet Manufacturing (steering box)

Highest female finisher – Dawn Krall, Design 500 ($300).

Hard Luck blown motor – Sam Cox, JE (set of pistons); Lunati (cam and lifter kit); Moroso (set of plug wires)

Hard Luck rollover – Mike Petersilie, ButlerBuilt (free Sportsman seat)

First non-qualifier – Luke Wanninger, Axle Exchange ($50); BMS ($250 off chassis); Dominator Race Prod­ucts (nosepiece); Eibach (set of springs); EQ (set of cylinder heads); Flow Design (carb spacer); Hol­ley (750 carburetor); Sweet Mfg. (steering box); TomCat Performance (transmission); Velocita (firesuit).

Fastest Lap Time in qualifying features – Josh Most (16.323), Kyle Strickler (16.447), Joel Bushore (16.060), Bob Harris Ent. (2 free shock rebuilds)

Multiple heat race winners – Mike Albertson, Jay Noteboom, Cory Wray, Shane DeMey, Jeremy Frenier, Dylan Smith, Michael Reichart, Mark Elliott, Mark Patterson, Mike Van Genderen, Kevin Stoa, Jeff Stephens, BMS ($50); JR Motorsports ($50).

Other contingency recipients included main event qualifiers J.D. Auringer, Jordan Grabouski, Matt Bonine, Ricky Stephan, Cale Sponsler, Chevy Hadan, Darin Duffy, Troy Cordes, Shawn Kilgore and Curt Lund, as well as drivers Greg Cox, Kelly Lyons, Trent Loverude, Bob Moore, Larry Hood, Todd Dart, Mike Weikart Jr., Michael Smith, Jeremy Mills, Brad Pounds, Jake Durbin, Jesse Richter, Richie Gustin, Cory Sample, Hank Berry, Drew Armstrong, Eddie Sites, B.J. Baze, Lance Arneson, Kevan Cook, Nic Baal­man, Chris Abelson, David Murray Jr. and Tim Ward, in addition to all heat race winners.

Stock Car champion Donavon Smith – Accel (set of plug wires); Aero Race Wheels (set of four wheels and $40); Allstar Performance (set of toe plates and $250); Bell (K-1 helmet); Bilstein (set of four shocks); Bushore Racing Ent. ($100 cash); Crane Cams ($1,400); Comp Cams (free camshaft); Finishline ($50); Edelbrock (intake manifold); Hoosier (five G-60 tires); Icon Pistons (set of pistons); Intercomp (two digital angle gauges); Jaz Products ($100); Justice Brothers/Gillund Enterprises (package of JB products); Kevko (oil pan); KRC (throttle linkage, lug nuts, throttle stop); Lakewood (bellhousing); Mallory (ignition box); Mitchell Machine ($50); Moroso (set of plug wires); MSD Ignition (distributor and spark plug wires); Per­formance Distributors (two DUI coil kits); Power Lift Racing Products (set of Jaxx Staxx); QA1 (buy three shocks get three free); QuickCar (3-gauge panel); R2C Performance (two air filter bases); RH2 (cus­tom ear molds); Schoenfeld Headers ($150); Scorpion (set of rocker arms); Speedway Motors (track mat); Stephenville Starter (starter); Summit ($50); TCI Automotive ($200); The Joie of Seating (safer system or $500); World Products (set of cylinder heads); Z4 Products (bottles of leak sealer/cooling conditioner.

Stock Cars

Hard Charger – Troy Woelber (+17), Dakota Track Side ($25); Smiley’s Racing Products ($100).

Hard Luck – Wayne Gifford (-17), Afco (two shocks); Kirkey ($150).

Mystery Position – Casey Werkmeister (26), Moser Engineering (pair of axles).

Highest first-time qualifier – Shawn Havel, Howards Cams ($100); Speedway Motors ($100).

Most Laps Led – Chad Palmer, CPD Racing Tools (manual tire station).

Longest tow qualifier– Nathan Burke (731 mi.), Axle Exchange (steel driveshaft).

Highest female finisher – Kellie Schmit, Design 500 ($300).

Hard Luck blown motor – Zach Kappler, JE (set of pistons); Lunati (cam and lifter kit); Moroso (set of plug wires).

Hard Luck 1st rollover – Cory Tharp, ButlerBuilt (free Sportsman seat).

First non-qualifier – Shaun Bruns, Axle Exchange ($50); Comp Cams ($100); Dakota Track Side ($25); Eibach (set of springs), EQ set of cylinder heads); Flow Design (carb spacer); Holley (500 cfm carbure­tor); Mitchell Machine ($50); Velocita (firesuit).

Multiple heat race winners – Dustin Larson, Ryan Leeman, Damon Murty, Perry Misner and Jim Lynch, JR Motorsports ($50).

Other contingency recipients included main event qualifiers Trent Murphy, Dan Mackenthun, Shay Curtin, Devin Snellenberger, Lynn Panos, Shawn Wagner, Eric Brown and Todd Reitzler, as well as Casey Woken, Ryan Rose, Robby Rosselli, Ned Kalis, Adam Silvey and John Heinz.

Hobby Stock champion Shannon Anderson – Aero Race Wheels (set of four wheels and $40); All­star Performance (set of toe plates and $250); Bell (K-1 helmet); Bilstein (set of four shocks); Bushore Rac­ing Ent. ($100 cash); CPD Racing Tools ($50); Finishline Racing Products ($50); Hawk ($100); Intercomp (digital angle gauge); Jaz Products ($100); Justice Brothers/Gillund Enterprises (package of JB products); Karl Chevrolet (602 crate engine and $250 cash); KRC (throttle linkage, lug nuts, throttle stop); Perfor­mance Distributors (DUI coil kit); Power Lift Racing Products (set of Jaxx Staxx); QuickCar (3-gauge panel); Speedway Motors (track mat and $100); Stephenville Starter (starter); Summit ($50); TCI Automo­tive ($200); The Joie of Seating (safer system or $500); Z4 Products (bottles of leak sealer/cooling condi­tioner.

Hobby Stocks

Hard Charger – Dustin Van Horn (+11), Afco (two rotors); Smiley’s Racing Products ($100).

Hard Luck – Austin Hauswirth (-15), Kirkey ($150).

Mystery Position – Kyle Bond (12), Moser Engineering (pair of axles).

Highest 1st time qualifier – Heath Tulp, Howards Cams ($100), Speedway Motors ($100).

Highest female finisher – Tiffany Bittner, Design 500 ($300).

Longest tow qualifier – Derek Moede (461 mi.), Axle Exchange (steel driveshaft).

Highest crate engine finishers – Brandon Pruitt ($150 cash), Heath Tulp ($100 cash) from Karl Chevro­let.

Highest claim engine finisher – Chris Luloff, Edelbrock (intake manifold); EQ (set of cylinder heads); Kevko (oil pan).

Hard Luck 1st rollover – Adam Hagen, ButlerBuilt (free Sportsman seat).

First non-qualifier – Brandon Beeter, Axle Exchange ($50); Comp Cams ($100); Eibach (set of springs); Moroso (set of plug wires); Velocita (firesuit).

Other contingency recipients included main event qualifiers Corey Madden, Devin Smith, Scott Pip­pert, Chris Luloff, Robby Marsh, Chuck Madden Jr., Randy Embrey, Cody Nielsen, Justin Nehring, Myles Michehl and Race of Champions winner Adam Armstrong, along with Curtis Graham, Jacob Crowell, Mat­thew Webb, Jesse VanLaningham, Dustin Lynch and Gina Greubel.

Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod champion Nick Roberts – Aero Race Wheels (set of four wheels and $40); Allstar Performance (set of toe plates and $250); Bell (K-1 helmet); Bob Harris Ent. (2 free shock rebuilds); CPD Racing Tools (manual tire station); Finishline Racing Products ($50); Hoosier (four G-60 tires); Integra (one shock); Intercomp (digital angle gauge); Jaz Products ($100); Justice Broth­ers/Gillund Enterprises (package of JB products); Karl Chevrolet (602 crate engine and $250 cash); KRC (throttle linkage, lug nuts, throttle stop); MD3 (nosepiece); QA1 (buy three shocks get three free); QuickCar (3-gauge panel); Schoenfeld Headers ($150); Speedway Motors (track mat); Stephenville Starter (starter); Summit ($50); TCI Automotive ($200); and The Joie of Seating (safer system or $500); Z4 Prod­ucts (bottles of leak sealer/cooling conditioner).

Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods

Hard Charger – Joel Rust (+24), Afco (master cylinder); Smiley’s Racing Products ($100).

Hard Luck – Austin Moyer (-27), Kirkey ($150).

Mystery Position – Josh Long (10), Moser Engineering (pair of axles).

Highest Bushore transmission – Jesse Sobbing, Bushore Racing Ent. ($100 cash).

Highest Bilstein shocks – Jesse Sobbing (set of four shocks).

Highest Genesis shocks – Geoff Olson (set of four shocks).

Highest claim engine finisher – Doug Cook, Comp Cams ($500 cash); Edelbrock (intake manifold), EQ (set of cylinder heads); Flow Design (carb spacer), Icon Pistons (set of pistons); Kevko (oil pan); R2C Performance (air filter base).

Highest crate engine finisher – Jesse Sobbing ($150 cash), and Troy Jerovetz ($100 cash) from Karl Chevrolet.

Highest Mopar engine finisher – Kaid Calhoon, EQ (set of cylinder heads).

Highest 1st time qualifier – Cory Rose, Howards Cams ($100); Speedway Motors ($100).

Highest female finisher – Laini Schwartz, Design 500 ($300).

Highest Jet Mod finisher – Jesse Sobbing $250 off chassis).

Longest tow qualifier – Josh Long (443.67 mi.), Axle Exchange (steel driveshaft).

Hard Luck 1st rollover – Kerry Jones, ButlerBuilt (free Sportsman seat).

First non-qualifier – Randy Ainsworth, Axle Exchange ($50); BMS ($250 off chassis); Dominator Race Products (nosepiece); Eibach (set of springs); Holley (650 cfm carburetor); Moroso (set of plug wires); Velocita (firesuit).

Other contingency award winners included main event qualifiers Ben Kates, Brandon Leeman, Scott Davis, Todd Boulware, Tyler Heetland, Clinton Luellen, Max Harder, Nick Carlson, Tony Pogeler, Jeff Brunssen, Josh Blumer, Lynn Brockett, Nelson Vollbrecht, Racer Hulin, Sam Wieben, Tad Reutzel, Joe McBirnie, Cole Ferguson and Adam Ackerman, Race of Champions winner James Kleinheksel along with Tyler Heckart, Taimon Wehr, Aaron Plum, Rob Charapata, Anthony Onstot, Shane Swanson and Tom Lath­rop.

Late Model champion Mike Murphy Jr. – Allstar Performance ($200); Bell (K-1 helmet); CPD Rac­ing Tools (manual tire station); Crane Cams ($600); Dominator Race Products (nosepiece); Edelbrock (case of oil); Goodridge (set of wrenches); Hoosier (set of four tires); Ideal Ready Mix ($99 cash and $100); Inter­comp (digital angle gauge); Jaz Products ($100); Justice Brothers/Gillund Enterprises (package of JB products); KRC (throttle linkage, lug nuts, throttle stop); KSE ($100); MSD Ignition (ignition box, plug wires); New Vision Graphics ($100); Petersen Aluminum (10 sheets of aluminum); Power Lift Racing Prod­ucts (set of Jaxx Staxx); Quarter Master ($100); QuickCar (3-gauge panel); R2C Performance (air fil­ter); Schoenfeld Headers ($220); Smiley’s Racing Products ($100); Speedway Motors (track mat); Summit ($50); SuperFlow (2013 IMCA Late Model license); The Joie of Seating (safer system or $500); Z4 Prod­ucts (bottles of leak sealer/cooling conditioner).

Late Models

Hard Luck – Ryan Griffith (-23), Kirkey ($150).

Longest tow qualifier– Willie Gammill, Axle Exchange (aluminum driveshaft).

Highest 1st time qualifier – Willie Gammill, Howards Cams ($100); Speedway Motors ($100).

Hard Charger – Bobby Hansen, Eibach (set of springs); Flow Design (carb spacer); Holley (750 cfm carburetor); Moroso (set of plug wires); Velocita (firesuit).

Ironman finisher – Justin Kay, BSB Manufacturing (set of four shocks); Andy Eckrich, Jeff Aikey, Darrel DeFrance, Ray Guss Jr., Jay Johnson, Joel Callahan, Ideal Ready Mix ($99 cash).

Other contingency recipients included main event qualifiers Jon Passick, Jeremiah Hurst, Craig Jacobs, Ja­son Hahne, Paul Glendenning, Riley Larson, Joel Brasch, Jeff Mitrisin, Dale Hackwell Jr., Luke Goedert, Colby Springsteen, Jason Utter, Josh Most, Greg Cox, Chad Cooney, Travis Smock, Todd Cooney, Randy Foote and Al Johnson, along with Jon Binning, Ryan Giles, Dan DeMey and Sterling Perkins.

Sport Compact champion Jacob Ellithorpe – Allstar Performance ($200); Bell (K-1 helmet); Edelbrock (case of oil); Intercomp (digital angle gauge); Jaz Products ($100); Justice Brothers/Gillund Enter­prises (package of JB products); KRC (throttle linkage, lug nuts, throttle stop); Performance Distribu­tors (Dyna-Batt battery); Power Lift Racing Products (set of Jaxx Staxx); QuickCar (3-gauge panel); Speed­way Motors (track mat and $100); Summit ($50); Z4 Products (bottles of leak sealer/cooling condi­tioner).

Sport Compacts

Hard Charger – Tyler Whalen (+20), Smiley’s Racing Products ($100).

Hard Luck – Wade Heller (-24), Kirkey ($150).

Highest female finisher – Amanda Rhiley, Design 500 ($300).

Hard Luck 1st rollover – Jeremy Baker, ButlerBuilt (free Sportsman seat).

First non-qualifier – Bryce Bailey, Velocita (firesuit).

Other contingency recipients included main event qualifiers Brad Chandler, Mick Rykhus, Cameron Meyer, Mitch Bolton, Merv Chandler, Mike Nehring, Cody Thompson, Richard Eacret, Dallas Dunn, Jus­tice Colson, Jarrett Beach, Nick Lindblad, Stephanie Forsberg and Scott Spellmeier.

Be Sociable, Share!

Comments

comments

Category: Iowa, News

Comments are closed.